Thank You!

To everyone who contributed to helping revive this important memorial.

flags

This project was designed to gather, preserve, and share stories
of Riley County men and women who defended freedom in World War II.
Their service and sacrifice will not be forgotten.

The kiosk is sponsored by the Riley County Historical Society, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1786 and the Chapman Center for Rural Studies.

Contractors Trinium, Inc., Redi Systems, Tom Parish (Interactive Design)

Kiosk Committee Members:

Kathy Dzewaltowski, Brad Galka, Linda Glasgow, Rhonna Hargett, Joel Meyers, and Barbara Poresky

 

Friends of Peace Memorial Auditorium

Honorary Chairs:

Burke Bayer

Jim Sharp

Frank Tracz

 

Friends of Peace Memorial Auditorium

Board of Directors:

Mel Borst

Randi Dale

Kathy Dzewaltowski, Secretary

Dave Fiser, President

Phil Gerdes

Linda Glasgow

Stormy Lee Kennedy

Joel Meyers

Dori Milldyke

Barbara Poresky, Treasurer

Jerry Rosine

Jim Sharp

Nancy B. Williams

 

Our Donors

Action Pact Holdings LLC

Ag Press, Inc.

AHA! Manhattan

American Funds

American Legion Auxiliary Post 17

American Legion Post 17

American Legion Riders Post 17

American Legion Sons Post 17

Barbara Anderson

Phil & Dawn Anderson

John & Karen Armburst

Joe & Leslie Arnold

Arthur-Green, LLP

Charles Arthur family

B & L Trash Service

Bill & Rachelle Bahr

Tim and Lori Baker

Mimi Balderson

Jerry & Betty Banaka

Bank of the Flint Hills

Jim & Shirley Bartlett

Earl & Kathryn Baugher

Bayer Construction Co.

Brent & Amy Bayer

Burke & Margery Bayer

Max & J. Sue Bayer

Craig & Charlotte Beardsley

Doug & Donna Beauchamp

Dorris Beckenhauer

Richard & Sylvia Beeman

Lowell & Darlene Behrens

Bell Memorials/Manhattan Monuments

Alan & Karen Bell

Jim & Ruth Bell

Josh and Melissa Bell

BHS Construction

Daniel & Beth Bird

Bob's Plumbing & Heating, Inc.

Annette Boddy

Stephan & Dorothy Bollman

the Borst family

Eunice Bradley

Darrell & Pat Brensing

Jaquie Brewer

Briggs Auto Group, Inc.

Ed & Dea Brokesh

Wilma Brooks

Dan & Nino Brown

Charlene Brownson

Bill & Doris Burnett

Charles & Connie Busch

Bernie & Sherry Butler

John & Sandy Butler

Lyle & Chris Butler

Wynn & Mary Ann Butler

Patrick Caffey

Betty Campbell

Candlewood Frame Shop

Capitol Federal

Mike & Katherine Cardella

Sydney Carlin

David & Virleen Carlson

Bill & Norma Carson

Central National Bank

Chamber of Commerce Military Relations Committee

Sandra Chandler

Diana Chapel

Chapman Center for Rural Studies

Charlson-Wilson Insurance

Charlson & Wilson Abstracters

City of Manhattan

CivicPlus

Cecelia Clement

College Ave. United Methodist Church Youth

Cheryl Collins

Commerce Bank

Community First Bank

John & Pat Conderman

Peter & Helen Cooper

Jack & Janet Crocker

Lois Currie

Melvin & Randi Dale

Mike & Jan Danenberg

Angela Danner

Clark & Nancy Danner

Daughters of the American Revolution Polly Ogden Chapter

Bob & Tracey DeBruyn

Tim & Anne DeNoble

George & Daisy Dille

Mike & Diane Dodson

Tyler Doerksen

Robert J. Dole

Pat & Michele Dougherty

Michael & Ann Dudek

Ben & Carol Duerfeldt

David & Kathy Dzewaltowski

Joseph & Robin Edmunds

Harold & Bernadine Eichman

Ekart’s Motor Inn, Inc.

Dave & Alice Ekart

Ken Embers

Larry & Laurel Erickson

Howard & Ann Erickson

ESB Financial

Dennis & Debbie Fair

David & Jana Fallon

Wanda Fateley

Jim Feeney Agency, Inc.

Britt & Cam Feltner

Mike & Sharon Fincham

Beverly Fink

First Presbyterian Church

First Presbyterian Church Youth

Dave & Kay Fiser

Doug & Kim Fiser

Lud Fiser family

Barry & Cathy Flinchbaugh

Flint Hills Auto

Flint Hills Contra Dancers

Flint Hills Veterans Coalition

Jack & Peggy Flouer

G. C. & Carol Fogo

Fred & Jan Freeby

John & Jill Frese

Tom & Angie Fryer

Janice Fuller

Diane Gaede

Brad Galka

James Gardner

David & Elizabeth Gaume

Earl B. Gehrt

Phil & Kathy Gerdes

Fred & Janice Gibbs

Quentin Gilman

GJL Real Estate

Larry & Linda Glasgow

Kent Glasscock

Richard & Judy Glowiak

Goldstein Community Fund

Jack Goldstein Charitable Trust

Joann Goldstein

Jim & Deb Gordon

Steve & Cheri Graham

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Eldon & Mary Jo Hageman

Robert & Lynn Haines

Connie Hamilton

Tom & Diane Hawk

Brent & Melanie Hawkinson

Michael & Gloria Heiberger

Marlene Hendershot

Vern & Lane Henricks

Marjorie Heyne

Robert Heyne

Jean Bigbee Hill

Joleen Hill

Hilton Garden Inn

David Hodgson

Joe Hodgson

Frances Holcombe

J. Lester & Olive Hooper

Phil Howe

Howie’s Enterprises

Bill & Sharon Hughes

Corina Hugo

Leo & Nellie Hultgren

Don & Gerry Ince

Gary Jacobs

Ron & Jan Janasek

Wallace Jeffery & Margaret Crook

Wanda Jepsen

Elaine Johannes

Stewart Johnson Memorial

C. Clyde Jones

K-State Federal Credit Union

Kansas Farm Bureau

Kansas Preservation Alliance

Mike & Sandra Kearns

Milo & Carol Kelley

Orris & Charlotte Kelly

George & Stormy Kennedy

Danny & Emily Sue Kerr

Ed & Denise Klimek

Gene & Sue Klingler

Mark & Ann Knackendoffel

Knopp & Biggs P.A.

Phillip & Camille Korenek

Ann Kosch

Vladimir Krstic & Marina Pecar-Krstic

KS State Bank

Ray and Mary Jo Kurtz

James & Eunice Kyle

Landmark National Bank

Oscar & Mary Larmer

Jack & Marian Larson

Donn & Joan Leach

League of Women Voters Manhattan/Riley County

Jean Lee

Alberta Lenseth

Gerald & Carma Lindeman

Robert & Jean Linder

John & Mildred Lindholm

Jim & Sally Lindquist

Little Apple Toyota Honda

Glen & Barbara Lojka

Diane Long

Jerome & Kay Lowenstein

Chuck & Kathy Lyman

Harold & Elaine Manges

Manhattan Advertising Agency

Manhattan Broadcasting Co., Inc.

Manhattan Free Press

Manhattan/Riley County Preservation Alliance

Manko Windows

Kent & Bonnie Manuel

Lowell & Janice May

Karen Mayse

Ken & Lylah McCosh

Steve & Penny McCoy

John & Karen McCulloh

Duane McKinney

Richard & Marge McKittrick

Bruce McMillan

McMillin Retail Liquor

the Meek family

Joe Meinhardt

Jerry & Jackie Mershon

Carl & Barbara Meyer

Midwest Concrete Materials, Inc.

Mikeal Hodges Agency, Inc.

Tom Milbourn

Dori Milldyke

Jim & Marilyn Mock

Mary Moege

Ila Morrill

Linda Morse

Steve & Diane Mosier

Bill Muir

Jon Murdock, Inc.

Gary & Barbara Naughton

Colin Noble & Bridget McCombe

Northview Elementary students

Debbie Nuss and Brad Fenwick

Tom Nutsch

Ben & Lyndal Nyberg

Thomas R. & Jane O'Boyle

Ogden 60+

Michael & Kathleen Oldfather

Kent & Lana Oleen

Ole & Inger Olsen

Don & Terry Olson

Steve & Terri Olson

Mike & Lorene Oppy

Orlin Fritzson Construction

Joseph & Carol Ott

Jennyfer Owensby

Mark & Marcella Parillo

Tom Parish Photography and Design

Donald & Hazel Parrish Fund

Caroline F. Peine Charitable Foundation

Perry & Virginia Peine

John & Karen Pence

Peoples State Bank

Tom Phillips & Debra Doubek

Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity

Lawrence & Mary Pollack

John & Michele Poole, Jr.

Barbara Poresky

Warren & Nancy Prawl

Spencer & Marilee Puls

R. M. Baril Construction

Harold & Marilyn Randa

Mickey Reay

Usha Reddi

John & Mary Beth Reese

Leland & Janice Reitz

Roger & Virginia Reitz

Allen & Amy Button Renz

Dennis & Linda Rice

Bill & Linda Richter

Riffel Asset Management

Robert & Sarah Riforgiate

William & Erma Riley

Riley County

Riley County Historical Society

Joe & Ramona Riniker

Robbins Motor Co.

Tom & Karen Roberts

Marvin S. Robinson Charitable Trust

Robert & Janet Robinson

Royce & Christine Rogge

Judith Rose

Helen Roser

Jerry Rosine

Carol Russell

Ryan & Sons Realtors

Ron & Juli Salberg

Charles & Sharlin Sargent

Leo & Joy Schell

Jessie Schmidt

David Schoneweis

Schultz Construction, Inc.

Karen Scully

Dick & Martha Seaton

Ed & Karen Seaton

Bob Sharp Memorial

Brian & Jeanny Sharp

Douglas & Pauline Sharp

Jim Sharp

June Sharp

Marilyn “Mickey” Sharp Memorial

Shilling Construction Co.

Julian & Barbara Siebert

Darlene Siegle

Geralyn Simon

Roger & Connie Sink

Ensley & Karen Sisk

Darlene Smith

Mary Smith

Suzanne Smith

Bill & Sharon Snyder

Cindy Sorrick

Mark & Pam Speer

SSR Engineering, Car Repair, & Machining

Bob & Mary Stamey

Susan Stegenga

Rob & Carla Stephenson

John F. Stites

Bonnie Stover

Bob & Julia Strawn

Strecker Nelson West Gallery

John & Joan Strickler

Faye Taylor

Sherri Lee Taylor

Ralph & Fred Teaford

Todd Thaemert, TNT Rentals

Rosalie Thompson

Don & Joan Thomson

Doug & Pat Tippin

Dick & Wann Towers

Mike & Linda Toy

Frank & Geralyn Tracz

Trinium, Inc.

Jared & Catherine Tremblay

The Trust Company of Manhattan

Jim Tubach

Robert & Karen Turner

Ultra Electronics, ICE

Darrell & Deborah Umscheid

United Bank & Trust

U.S. Stone

Mary Vanier

Varney & Associates

Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1786

VFW Auxiliary Post 1786

Walmart

Lorraine Walterscheid

Marie Ward

Wareham Company

Wareham-Sears Building Co., Inc.

Bradley Wareham

Harry & Amy Wareham

James & Pat Wareham

Judith Wareham-Lyon

Kevin Wareham

Ralph & Rebecca Wareham II

Rich Wartell

Jon & Ruth Ann Wefald

Weis Real Estate Company

Ray & Patricia Weisenburger

Ron Wells

Loren Werth

Darrell & Lea Westervelt

Keith & Sheri Westervelt

David & Constance Wetzel

Margaret Wheat

Rod Williams

Laurence & Linda Williams

Larry & Ruth Williams

Nancy B. Williams

Fred & Lorraine Willich

Ben Wilson

Mary & Nancy Wilson

Barbara Withee

John & Barbara Wright

Yorgensen-Meloan-Londeen Funeral Home

John & Betsy Young

Many anonymous cash donors

 

Comments and suggestions welcome!   

Contact Us